Product Guide · May 2026

Steel Grit & Steel Shot Suppliers: Specs, Grades & Bulk Pricing

Updated: May 2026 ~2,800 words · 11-min read 江苏恒利宏科技股份有限公司

Steel grit and steel shot are the workhorses of industrial abrasive blasting. Together, they account for the majority of blast media consumed in shipbuilding, structural steel fabrication, oil & gas pipeline preparation, wind energy manufacturing, and foundry descaling worldwide. If you are specifying, procuring, or evaluating steel grit and steel shot suppliers, this guide gives you everything you need: SAE grade charts, hardness selection logic, 2026 bulk pricing benchmarks, and a pre-order supplier checklist.

This page is part of our comprehensive Sandblasting Media Suppliers: Complete Buyer’s Guide, which covers all abrasive media families, selection methodology, OSHA compliance, and supplier evaluation criteria.

500–2,000
Typical reuse cycles
for steel grit
HRC 40–65
Available hardness
range (Rockwell C)
Sa 3
Maximum cleanliness
achievable
<1%
Free silica content
(OSHA compliant)

1. What Are Steel Grit and Steel Shot?

Steel grit is produced by crushing hardened steel shot into angular fragments, then screening by particle size to produce consistent grades. The manufacturing process — typically involving electric arc furnace melting, atomization, hardening, tempering, and crushing — determines both the particle geometry and the final hardness. The angular shape is the defining feature: sharp edges create a cutting action when propelled at a surface, enabling rapid removal of rust, mill scale, and existing coatings, while simultaneously imparting a deep, angular anchor profile that maximizes adhesion for subsequent protective coatings.

Steel shot is manufactured by atomizing molten steel into a water or air stream, producing spherical particles that are then heat-treated for consistent hardness. Unlike grit, shot does not cut the surface — it peens it, plastically deforming the surface layer to create a smooth, dimpled topography and introduce compressive residual stress. This peening action is exploited in fatigue life extension applications (springs, gears, turbine blades) and in foundry descaling where dimensional precision must be maintained.

2. Key Differences: Steel Grit vs. Steel Shot

Property钢砂钢丸
Particle shapeAngular / sharp-edgedSpherical
Action on surfaceCuts & etchesPeens & compresses
Surface finishAngular, rough anchor profileSmooth, dimpled finish
Typical anchor depth (G25 / S230)50–80 µm20–40 µm
Best forSa 2.5 / Sa 3 prep for coatingsPeening, foundry descaling, smooth finish
可回收性Very high (500–2,000 cycles)Very high (1,000–3,000 cycles)
Breakage rateModerate (angular edges wear)Low (spheres are more durable)
Equipment wearSlightly higher (sharper particles)Lower (smooth spheres)
SAE standardSAE J444 / ISO 11124-3SAE J827 / ISO 11124-2
✅ When to choose grit over shot If your coating specification requires an anchor profile deeper than 35 µm — which includes virtually all heavy-duty epoxy, polyurethane, or zinc-rich primer systems — steel grit is the correct choice. Shot alone cannot reliably achieve Sa 2.5 with an adequate anchor profile for high-build coatings.

3. SAE Grade Reference & Specifications

Steel Grit — SAE J444 Grades

SAE GradeNominal Size (mm)Sieve Range (µm)Typical Profile DepthPrimary Application
G102.002360–1680100–150 µmVery heavy mill scale, thick coatings (>500 µm)
G161.401680–119080–120 µmHeavy industrial steel, offshore structures
G181.181400–100070–100 µmShipbuilding, heavy fabrication
G251.001190–85050–80 µmStandard Sa 2.5 structural steel
G400.60710–42535–60 µmGeneral structural steel, wind towers
G500.50600–35525–45 µmModerate profiling, thin plate
G800.30355–21215–30 µmPrecision profiling, automotive
G1200.18212–1508–18 µmFine finishing, thin coatings

Steel Shot — SAE J827 Grades

SAE GradeNominal Size (mm)Primary Application
S700.18Light cleaning, fine finishing
S1100.28Fine peening, light descaling
S1700.43Automotive spring peening
S2300.58General descaling, moderate peening
S2800.71Foundry castings, heavy descaling
S3300.84Heavy castings, aggressive descaling
S3901.00Very heavy castings
S4601.17Large-bore centrifugal wheel machines
S5501.40Very large castings, aggressive profiling
S7802.00Largest castings, maximum productivity

4. Hardness Grades Explained (HRC)

Hardness is one of the most important — and most misunderstood — parameters in steel abrasive selection. Measured on the Rockwell C scale (HRC), hardness affects breakage rate, surface profile depth, recyclability, and equipment wear. Most reputable steel abrasive manufacturers offer three hardness categories:

Hardness CategoryHRC Range特点Best For
Low (GL / SL)HRC 40–47Tough, ductile, low breakage, longer life in recycling systemsThin plate, delicate substrates, high-cycle blast rooms
Medium (GM / SM)HRC 47–56Balance of hardness and toughness; most common gradeGeneral structural steel, standard industrial blast rooms
High (GH / SH)HRC 56–65Harder, more brittle; faster cutting, deeper profile, higher fines generationMaximum productivity, heavy mill scale, hard-to-blast surfaces
📌 Buyer note High-hardness grit produces deeper profiles faster but generates more fines (broken particles) per cycle, increasing consumption rate. For blast rooms with limited fines-separation capability, medium-hardness grit typically delivers the best balance of profile depth and recycling efficiency. Always request hardness test certificates (per SAE J827 or ISO 11124) from your supplier — not just hardness claims in product literature.

5. Industrial Applications

Shipbuilding & Marine

Ship hull plating demands the highest productivity blast rates to meet dry-dock schedules. Centrifugal wheel blast machines running G16 or G18 steel grit at wheel speeds of 70–80 m/s deliver the Sa 2.5 / 50–80 µm profile required by most class-approved coating systems. Steel grit’s recyclability is critical in shipyards where daily consumption can exceed 20 metric tons.

Structural Steel Fabrication

G25 is the de facto standard grade for structural steel Sa 2.5 preparation in fabrication shops feeding bridge, building, and infrastructure projects. The combination of adequate profile depth (50–80 µm) for standard epoxy primer systems and high recyclability makes G25 the most cost-effective grade for most enclosed blast room operations.

Oil & Gas Pipeline

FBE (fusion-bonded epoxy) and 3LPE coating systems for pipelines typically specify a 40–80 µm anchor profile per ISO 21809 and NACE SP0169. G25 or G40 grit in automated blast machines is the standard approach for production-line pipe coating facilities.

Wind Tower Manufacturing

Wind tower segments require consistent Sa 2.5 preparation across large surface areas. G40 or G50 grit in automated tumblast or spinner-hanger machines delivers the 35–50 µm profiles compatible with most wind tower coating specifications (ISO 12944 C5-M).

Foundry Descaling (Shot)

Steel shot S230–S330 in tumblast or drum blast machines removes sand and scale from iron and steel castings without creating sharp angular profiles that would interfere with dimensional tolerances. The peening action also improves casting surface integrity.

Shot Peening (Fatigue Life Extension)

Controlled shot peening with certified media (meeting AMS 2431 specifications) induces compressive residual stress in high-cycle fatigue components: automotive springs, gears, turbine blade roots, aircraft landing gear, and medical implant surfaces. This is a precision engineering process — media size, hardness, and Almen intensity must all be tightly controlled and documented.

6. Bulk Pricing Benchmarks (May 2026)

Steel abrasive pricing is influenced by steel scrap prices, energy costs, production country, certification level, and order volume. The following ranges reflect FOB China pricing for standard commercial grades from ISO 9001-certified manufacturers as of May 2026. Significant premiums apply for AMS-certified or MIL-SPEC grades.

产品Grade / HardnessFOB Price (USD/MT)Typical 20′ Container Volume
钢砂G25, Medium (HRC 47–56)$480–$58020–22 MT
钢砂G40, Medium (HRC 47–56)$490–$59020–22 MT
钢砂G25, High (HRC 56–65)$520–$64020–22 MT
钢丸S230, Standard (HRC 40–51)$440–$54020–24 MT
钢丸S330, Standard (HRC 40–51)$440–$54020–24 MT
钢丸S230, AMS 2431 certified$700–$95020–22 MT
⚠ Pricing disclaimer These are reference ranges only. Actual pricing depends on current steel market conditions, order volume, packaging requirements, and destination port. Always request a formal quotation with stated validity period from your supplier. Steel prices can move significantly quarter-over-quarter based on global scrap market conditions.

7. Pre-Order Sourcing Checklist

Before placing a container order for steel grit or steel shot, verify the following with your supplier:

  • ISO 9001:2015 certificate — valid, verifiable certificate number with accreditation body name
  • SAE J444 / SAE J827 / ISO 11124 compliance — product data sheet citing specific standard
  • Batch-level chemical analysis (MTC) — C, Mn, Si, S, P content; carbon typically 0.7–1.2% for grit
  • Hardness test certificate — per SAE J827 or ISO 11124; minimum 10-sample average
  • Particle size distribution (sieve analysis) — batch-specific, not generic catalog data
  • Free silica content — SDS must state <1% (ideally <0.1%)
  • Moisture content — <0.5% by weight; critical for blast machine performance
  • Sample shipment — 25–50 kg certified sample before FCL commitment
  • Export documentation — HS code (typically 7206.10 for steel grit/shot), COA, packing list

For a broader view of how to evaluate any abrasive supplier — not just for steel grades — see our complete framework: How to Evaluate a Sandblasting Media Supplier: 8 Quality Checkpoints.

8. Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between GL, GM, and GH steel grit?
GL (Low hardness, HRC 40–47), GM (Medium, HRC 47–56), and GH (High, HRC 56–65) refer to the post-heat-treatment hardness of the steel grit. Higher hardness produces deeper surface profiles and faster blasting but generates more fines per cycle and increases equipment wear. For most general structural steel applications, GM is the standard choice. GH is used when maximum productivity or profile depth is required.
Can steel shot achieve Sa 2.5?
Steel shot can achieve Sa 2.5 cleanliness, but it produces a shallower, smoother profile (typically 15–40 µm) compared to steel grit (40–120 µm). Many coating specifications — particularly for high-build epoxy and zinc-rich primers — require a minimum anchor profile of 40–60 µm that steel shot alone cannot reliably deliver. For coating preparation, steel grit is almost always the correct choice unless the coating data sheet explicitly permits a shot-blasted surface.
How many cycles can I expect from quality steel grit?
Quality medium-hardness steel grit (GM, HRC 47–56) in a well-maintained blast room with efficient separator and classifier typically achieves 500–1,500 cycles before the working mix is fully consumed. High-hardness grit (GH) may achieve fewer cycles due to higher breakage rates, while low-hardness grit (GL) can exceed 2,000 cycles in ideal conditions. The actual number depends heavily on blast pressure, machine condition, and separator efficiency. Poor separator performance is the most common cause of premature grit consumption.

Request Steel Grit & Steel Shot Pricing

Tell us your required grade, hardness, quantity, and destination port. Our team at Jiangsu Henglihong Technology Co., Ltd. will provide a competitive FOB quotation within 24 hours.

Get a Quote →
总浏览量 68